Muscle Preserve — Scientific White Paper

LipoCentric Nutra — The Science Behind the Formula
Muscle Preserve™

The body will surrender muscle long before it is ready to.

For decades, nutrition asked a single question: how much protein should you eat? There is a more important one — what happens when your body can no longer preserve the muscle it already has?

Healthy Aging · Extended Longevity · GLP-1 Support · Faster Muscle Building · Preservation During Calorie Deficit
Why we built it

The equation we ignored: muscle loss happens across every stage of life, driven by forces far beyond calorie intake.

Muscle is not simply lost when you eat less. It breaks down continuously — accelerated by aging, inactivity, illness, inflammation, sleep deprivation, stress, and now, by the growing use of appetite-suppressing medications. The body treats muscle as an expendable resource across all these conditions, independent of whether food is scarce.

Most adults begin losing muscle mass naturally around age 30, at a gradual rate of roughly 3-5% per decade. This loss becomes more noticeable and accelerates after age 60, with muscle mass potentially reaching 30-50% loss by the time someone is in their 80s. Any period of reduced intake — a diet, an illness, or a course of appetite-suppressing medication — layered on top of that baseline compounds the loss exponentially. The real goal was never weight loss alone. It is fat loss with muscle preserved.

The conventional approach assumes one problem: not enough protein intake. But the real problem is dual. Yes, synthesis needs signaling and substrate. But simultaneously, degradation is running uncontrolled — hammered by stress hormones, inflammatory signals, oxidative stress, and loss of mechanical load. Protein addresses only one side. You can eat abundantly and still lose muscle if the catabolic forces are strong enough.

Three populations make this urgent:

The aging: Once the acceleration begins after 60, the muscle loss becomes relentless. Add poor sleep, sedentary life, or mild inflammation — common at that age — and breakdown accelerates further. Protein helps, but it alone cannot hold the line against age-driven E3 ligase upregulation and the elevated catabolic signals that come with aging.

GLP-1 users and those on calorie restriction: Reduced intake is real, but the challenge compounds: appetite suppression → smaller meals → lower synthesis signal. Simultaneously, the stress of energy deficit itself → elevated cortisol and inflammatory markers → FOXO3 activation → accelerated degradation. Both sides of the equation tip against you.

The chronically ill or sedentary: Illness, inactivity, poor sleep, and inflammation are relentless catabolic drivers. Eating more protein becomes secondary; the body is actively dismantling muscle to fuel immune response and manage stress. Synthesis signal alone cannot compete.

Muscle Preserve™ was engineered for that exact insight: preserve muscle by acting on both pathways — triggering synthesis and defending against breakdown — across every stage of life where either matters. Not just for the underfed. For everyone whose muscle faces pressure.

The equation nobody addresses

Muscle is built AND broken down simultaneously. Most strategies ignore half.

Every single day, two competing processes happen in muscle:

Muscle Protein Synthesis (MPS) − Muscle Protein Breakdown (MPB) = Net Muscle

Conventional nutrition (protein, whey, amino acids) focuses entirely on maximizing the left side: synthesis. But in catabolic states — aging, calorie restriction, GLP-1 therapy, illness — the right side accelerates independently. You can maximize synthesis and still lose muscle because breakdown is uncontrolled.

This is the problem Muscle Preserve™ was engineered to solve: act on BOTH sides of the equation.

The complication that changes everything

Anabolic resistance: the same meal, a weaker response.

Anabolic resistance is NOT a disease of aging. It's a state where muscles don't respond normally to amino acids — a state that exists at ANY age when certain conditions are present.

Anabolic resistance exists at ANY age when:

  • ✅ Sedentary lifestyle (even at 22)
  • ✅ Poor sleep (even at 30)
  • ✅ Chronic stress (even at 25)
  • ✅ On GLP-1 therapy (any age)
  • ✅ In calorie deficit (cutting for competition/aesthetics)
  • ✅ Systemic inflammation (overtraining athlete)
  • ✅ Poor nutrient absorption (GI issues)
  • ✅ Age 50+ (universal anabolic resistance)

The practical consequence: when any of these conditions are present, the threshold for triggering muscle protein synthesis rises. The same 20g protein meal that works for a healthy 25-year-old with 8+ hours sleep and low stress may produce minimal synthesis in that same person if they're sleep-deprived, under stress, cutting calories, or on GLP-1.

So the population that most needs to preserve muscle — older adults, people eating less, those in catabolic states, GLP-1 users, anyone with lifestyle stress — faces a double bind: they are eating smaller meals and each meal has to clear a higher bar to work. This single insight is the reason Muscle Preserve™ is engineered around signal strength in a small serving, rather than around total protein volume.

The Real Market Segmentation: Not "people 50+ with sarcopenia" — but anyone whose muscles aren't responding to standard protein. This includes young athletes with poor recovery, healthy 20-somethings hitting plateaus, busy professionals, anyone on GLP-1 (any age), anyone in a calorie deficit, and aging adults. This is a MUCH bigger audience than age-based segmentation suggests.
The hierarchical muscle preservation system

Two independent pathways. Why protein fails at one. How we fix both.

Muscle preservation is controlled by two completely separate molecular systems that don't communicate. They operate on different logic, respond to different signals, and require different interventions.

PATHWAY 1: Muscle Protein Synthesis (mTORC1 Axis)

What turns synthesis ON? Leucine signal, specifically.

1. Leucine Entry & Sensing: Leucine enters muscle cell via LAT1 transporter. It binds to SESN2 (sestrin-2), a leucine-sensing protein.
2. GATOR1 Inhibition: Leucine-bound SESN2 releases GATOR2, which inhibits GATOR1. GATOR1 normally keeps Rag GTPases inactivated.
3. Rag Activation: With GATOR1 inhibited, Rag GTPases shift to GTP-bound (active) state. Active Rags recruit mTORC1 complex to the lysosomal membrane.
4. mTORC1 Kinase Activity: At the lysosome, mTORC1 achieves full kinase activity. It phosphorylates S6K1 and 4E-BP1.
5. Translation Initiation: Phosphorylated S6K1 promotes ribosomal protein synthesis. Phosphorylated 4E-BP1 releases eIF4E, enabling cap-dependent translation. Ribosomes synthesize new muscle proteins.

Key insight: This pathway requires LEUCINE. Below threshold, synthesis stays sub-maximal. Increasing other amino acids doesn't help — they're only substrate. Leucine is the signal.

PATHWAY 2: Muscle Protein Degradation (E3 Ubiquitin Ligase Axis)

What turns degradation ON? Stress signals — NOT protein, NOT mTORC1.

1. Stress Signal Recognition: During catabolic states (calorie deficit, inactivity, aging, inflammation, illness), stress signals activate FOXO3 transcription factor. Signals include: TNF-α, IL-6, glucocorticoids, oxidative stress, loss of mechanical load.
2. E3 Ligase Upregulation: FOXO3 enters nucleus and increases expression of MuRF1 (muscle RING finger 1) and MAFbx (muscle atrophy F-box). These are E3 ubiquitin ligases — the enzymes that tag muscle for destruction.
3. Ubiquitylation Cascade: Elevated MuRF1 and MAFbx ubiquitylate muscle proteins (myosin, actin, titin, eIF3-f). E1 activates ubiquitin. E2 conjugates it. E3 (MuRF1/MAFbx) transfers it to target proteins, building K48-linked polyubiquitin chains.
4. Proteasomal Degradation: 26S proteasome recognizes K48-linked chains as degradation signal. It unfolds and degrades the marked protein into peptides. Muscle is dismantled.

Critical insight: This pathway is controlled by FOXO3 and stress signals. mTORC1 has NO authority here. You can have maximal mTORC1 (from abundant leucine + protein) AND high E3 ligase expression (from FOXO3 activation) happening simultaneously. They are independent.

Q: Why does protein fail to preserve muscle in catabolic states (aging, GLP-1, calorie restriction)?

A: Because protein activates Pathway 1 (synthesis) but has zero effect on Pathway 2 (degradation). In catabolic states, FOXO3 is being hammered by stress signals (TNF-α, IL-6, cortisol, ROS). E3 ligases are high. Degradation is accelerating. Eating more protein increases synthesis but doesn't touch the accelerated breakdown. Net result: still negative balance or minimal gain.

Q: So what WOULD stop degradation?

A: Something that reduces FOXO3 activation or E3 ligase expression. Something that dampens stress signals or their downstream effects. Something protein never could do. That's HMB.

The dual-pathway solution

How Muscle Preserve™ acts on BOTH pathways simultaneously.

Three components. Three non-redundant jobs.

PATHWAY 1: SYNTHESIS

3.0g Leucine

Activates mTORC1 via SESN2-GATOR-Rag axis. Triggers maximal MPS. Dosed at 3.0g to overcome anabolic resistance in 50+ populations.

+

9 Essential Amino Acids (9.3g)

Building blocks leucine's signal cannot provide. All nine (histidine, isoleucine, lysine, methionine, phenylalanine, threonine, tryptophan, valine + leucine) required for complete protein synthesis; missing even one causes ribosomes to stall mid-translation. Each plays critical function: lysine scaffolds protein structure and collagen; methionine provides sulfur for protein precision; phenylalanine supports dopamine/norepinephrine synthesis; threonine supports immune cell production; tryptophan supports NAD+ synthesis (mitochondrial energy); isoleucine and valine provide BCAA energy. Free-form delivery (already individual, unbound) means 99% absorption in 5-15 minutes vs. 20-30 minutes for whole protein. Critical for GLP-1 users (delayed gastric emptying), aging (reduced protease activity), compromised appetite. Research shows complete EAA mixtures stimulate MPS significantly better than BCAA-only formulations. 9.3g is research-backed optimal: adequate for maximal MPS, complete coverage, compact serving.

PATHWAY 2: DEGRADATION

3.0g HMB

Reduces FOXO3 activation and E3 ligase (MuRF1, MAFbx) expression. Reduces ubiquitylation. Slows proteasomal degradation. Clinically studied dose for catabolic states.

+ 1.0 g Taurine

A conditionally essential amino acid (most abundant free amino acid in muscle, declines 40-50% by age 70). Taurine reduces the upstream stress signals (TNF-α, IL-6, ROS) that activate FOXO3 in the first place — while HMB blocks the downstream E3 ligases. Also stabilizes calcium handling, preserves mitochondrial function, and supports osmoregulation (critical for GLP-1 users with delayed gastric emptying).

Why HMB + Taurine? HMB blocks E3 ligase transcription (the genes). Taurine prevents FOXO3 activation (the signal that turns those genes on). Double-layer anti-catabolic defense. Muscle Preserve alone works, but upstream stress signals stay high; together they address breakdown from both directions — and taurine specifically targets GLP-1 inflammation and age-driven deficiency.

The Synergy: Leucine (+ EAAs) increases synthesis. HMB decreases degradation. Together: synthesis ↑ AND degradation ↓ = maximum net muscle preservation. Neither works optimally alone in catabolic states.
The question we asked

Conventional protein powders were designed for athletes with large appetites and large meals. Today's physiology often looks nothing like that.

The old question
"How can we add more protein?"
The question we asked
"How do we maximize the physiological signal that preserves muscle — while minimizing digestive burden?"

That single shift became the foundation of the formula. We did not set out to build another protein supplement. We engineered a system focused on signal strength and preservation — three core functions that no single ingredient can provide alone.

Ingredient monographs

Every ingredient, and the job it does.

L-Leucine 3.0 g

AjiPure® (Ajinomoto) · Pillar 1 — Trigger

The anabolic trigger. Leucine activates the mTORC1 pathway that initiates muscle protein synthesis; the branched-chain amino acids isoleucine and valine do not share this direct sensing role.8 The 3.0 g dose sits at the upper end of the researched per-meal threshold, deliberately chosen to account for the elevated requirement of older adults under anabolic resistance.6,7

Complete Essential Amino Acids ≈ 9.3 g

Evonik / Rexim, fermented · Pillar 2 — Build

Isoleucine, valine, lysine, threonine, phenylalanine, methionine, histidine, and tryptophan, alongside leucine — the nine the body cannot synthesize. Provided in free form, they require no digestion and are absorbed rapidly and near-completely, allowing a small, precisely configured dose to support synthesis efficiently.9,10

HMB — Calcium β-Hydroxy-β-Methylbutyrate 3.0 g

myHMB® · Pillar 3 — Preserve

A leucine metabolite associated with reduced muscle protein breakdown.11 Its strongest human evidence is in older adults and disuse/clinical settings — most notably preservation of lean mass during ten days of bed rest in healthy older adults.12 Muscle Preserve™ is formulated with myHMB® at the clinically studied daily intake used in muscle-preservation research — 3 g/day, the dose administered as 1.5 g twice daily in the controlled trials.12,13 We attribute HMB's benefit to the populations and conditions actually studied, not to any specific medication class.

Taurine 1.0 g

Kyowa / pharmaceutical grade · Pillar 3 — Support

A conditionally essential amino acid and the most abundant free amino acid in muscle. Taurine concentration declines 40-50% by age 70 — a critical deficiency point. In the formula, taurine reduces upstream stress signals (TNF-α, IL-6, ROS) that activate FOXO3, while HMB blocks downstream E3 ligase transcription. Taurine also stabilizes calcium handling, preserves mitochondrial function under oxidative stress, and supports osmoregulation — particularly important for GLP-1 users with delayed gastric emptying. Taurine synergizes with HMB for dual-layer anti-catabolic defense, addresses age-related deficiency, and counters GLP-1's inflammatory cascade.

Sunflower Phospholipid Matrix 500 mg

Non-GMO sunflower lecithin · Formulation & sensory

Non-GMO sunflower lecithin, included for measurable formulation advantages — dispersion, mixability, mouthfeel, reduced foaming, sensory comfort. It is not presented as an absorption or delivery claim for the amino acids, which are already highly bioavailable in free form. Sunflower-derived lecithin also keeps the formula free of soy and dairy allergens.

The complete formula

Every gram accounted for.

Suggested sources shown. Final supplier and branded-form language confirmed at manufacturing.

Ingredient Suggested source Per serving
Essential Amino Acid Matrix
L-LeucinePrimary anabolic trigger (MPS activation) AjiPure® (Ajinomoto) 3.0 g
L-IsoleucineBCAA · glucose utilization Evonik / Rexim (fermented) 1.20 g
L-ValineBCAA · muscle metabolism Evonik / Rexim (fermented) 1.20 g
L-Lysine HClNitrogen balance Evonik / Rexim (fermented) 1.50 g
L-ThreonineGut mucin support Evonik / Rexim (fermented) 0.80 g
L-Phenylalanine Evonik / Rexim (fermented) 0.70 g
L-MethionineSulfur amino acid · methylation Evonik / Rexim (fermented) 0.40 g
L-Histidine Evonik / Rexim (fermented) 0.30 g
L-Tryptophan Evonik / Rexim (fermented) 0.20 g
Total essential amino acids ≈ 9.3 g
Anti-Catabolic Support
Calcium HMBLean muscle preservation in calorie deficit & aging myHMB® (TSI Group) 3.0 g
TaurineCell hydration · muscle function Kyowa / pharma grade 1.00 g
Formulation
Sunflower Phospholipid MatrixNon-GMO sunflower lecithin · formulation & sensory Non-GMO sunflower lecithin 500 mg
On the HMB dose. Formulated with myHMB® at the clinically studied daily intake used in muscle-preservation research — 3 g/day (the dose used as 1.5 g twice daily in the controlled trials). This is a deliberate clinical-alignment choice rather than a token inclusion.
On the phospholipid matrix. Included for documented formulation and sensory benefits only — never as a delivery or absorption claim for the amino acids, which are already delivered in highly bioavailable free form.
On the evidence for HMB. Its muscle-preservation data is strongest in older adults and in disuse, clinical, and calorie-restricted settings; systematic reviews describe benefits for muscle mass as supported but note mixed results for strength and function. We attribute its benefit to those studied conditions, not to any medication class.
Three people. Same equation. Different reasons.

Person A, B, C — How the math works at every age.

Same core problem: breakdown > synthesis. But WHY breakdown accelerates differs. Here's the transparent math:

Person A
Age 30, muscular, eats 60g/day protein, trains regularly, good sleep, low stress

WITHOUT Muscle Preserve™:

Synthesis: 20g × 3 meals = 60g/day (AT CEILING)
Breakdown: −50g/day (healthy baseline)
NET: +10g/day = ~3-4 kg/year gained

WITH Muscle Preserve™:

Synthesis: 60g/day (same, already at ceiling)
Breakdown: −35g/day (HMB cuts ~30%)
NET: +25g/day = ~9+ kg/year (2-3× faster)

Why Muscle Preserve™ works: Already hitting synthesis ceiling with diet protein. Can't build faster by eating more — would just waste it. But Muscle Preserve directly reduces baseline breakdown still happening (50→35g). Same synthesis, less breakdown = dramatic acceleration.

Person B
Age 32, on GLP-1 therapy, eats 30g/day protein (appetite suppressed), 6 hrs sleep, sedentary, stressed

Breakdown Breakdown in Person B's Situation:

Baseline: 50g/day
+ GLP-1 systemic stress: +15g/day
+ Calorie deficit (low intake): +10g/day
+ Poor sleep (6 hrs): +8g/day
+ Sedentary (no mechanical load): +5g/day
= TOTAL: 88g/day breakdown

WITHOUT Muscle Preserve™:

Synthesis (15g × 2 small meals): 30g/day (TOO LOW)
Breakdown: −88g/day (stacked factors)
NET: −58g/day = 1.64kg/month = 9.8kg over 6 months

WITH Muscle Preserve™:

Synthesis (3g high-dose leucine + 9 EAAs in small serving): 45g/day ✓
Breakdown (HMB reduces E3 ligase from stress): −60g/day ✓
NET: −15g/day = 0.42kg/month = 2.5kg over 6 months
= Preserves 7.3kg instead of losing 9.8kg

Why Muscle Preserve™ works: Can't eat more (GLP-1 appetite suppression is physiological). Muscle Preserve™ delivers high-dose leucine (3g) + all nine EAAs in tiny, tolerable serving. The 3g leucine overcomes synthesis deficit. The Muscle Preserve directly addresses E3 ligase upregulation driven by GLP-1 stress signals. Result: 76% reduction in muscle loss over 6 months.

Person C
Age 53, sedentary, eats 60g/day protein (20g × 3), normal sleep, moderate chronic stress, borderline inflammation

The Anabolic Resistance Problem at Age 53:

Standard 20g whey ≈ 2.0g leucine/meal
But Person C needs 2.8-3.0g leucine to trigger maximal response (anabolic resistance)
Result: 60g protein yields only ~50g synthesis (sub-maximal response)

WITHOUT Muscle Preserve™:

Synthesis: 50g/day (sub-optimal due to anabolic resistance)
Baseline breakdown: 50g
+ Age/inflammation: +8g
+ Sedentary lifestyle: +10g
Total breakdown: −68g/day
NET: −18g/day = 0.54kg/month = 6.5kg/year (silent loss)

WITH Muscle Preserve™:

Synthesis (3g leucine overcomes resistance): 65g/day ✓
Breakdown (HMB cuts age-driven E3 ligase ~25%): −50g/day ✓
NET: +15g/day = 5.5kg/year gained
= 11.5kg/year swing (from −6.5kg loss to +5kg gain)

Why Muscle Preserve™ works: His protein is "adequate" but not triggering full response due to anabolic resistance. The 3g leucine in Muscle Preserve™ specifically overcomes this — it's above the 2.8-3.0g threshold he now needs. The HMB addresses age-driven breakdown (controlled by FOXO3 + inflammatory signals, independent of protein). Result: dramatic swing from slow loss to steady gain. This is the most common demographic.

Questions and direct answers

Everything from our discussion, clarified.

Q: Isn't anabolic resistance just "protein stops working"?

A: No. Anabolic resistance is NOT "doesn't work." It's "you need MORE leucine to get the same response." Studies show older adults given sufficient leucine (2.8-3.0g+) achieve maximal synthesis response identical to young adults. Higher threshold, not ceiling. Muscle Preserve™'s 3.0g leucine specifically meets that higher requirement at age 50+.

Q: But synthesis ceiling is 20g per meal. Wouldn't older people hit that same ceiling with enough leucine?

A: Yes. The ceiling itself doesn't change. What changes is the leucine signal required to REACH that ceiling. At 25, 2.0g leucine gets you to maximal 20g synthesis response. At 60, you need 3.0g+ leucine to reach that same ceiling. It's about the dose-response curve shifting upward with age, not the ceiling moving.

Q: Why can't protein just fix breakdown too?

A: Because they're controlled by completely different mechanisms. Synthesis (mTORC1) responds to leucine + growth factors. Degradation (E3 ligases) responds to FOXO3, which is activated by stress signals: TNF-α, IL-6, glucocorticoids, oxidative stress, loss of mechanical load. Protein has zero authority over the E3 ligase pathway. You can feed synthesis all you want, but if FOXO3 is being hammered (which it is in aging/GLP-1/deficit/illness), E3 ligases stay high and degradation continues.

Q: So mTORC1 doesn't control E3 ligases at all?

A: Correct. mTORC1 and E3 ligase expression are independent. You can have maximal mTORC1 (from abundant leucine + growth factors) AND high E3 ligase expression (from FOXO3 activated by stress signals) happening simultaneously. In fact, in aging and catabolic states, this is common: adequate synthesis signaling + high degradation signaling = net loss. Protein alone can't solve this.

Q: What exactly does HMB do to reduce E3 ligases?

A: HMB appears to reduce FOXO3 activation and/or reduce MuRF1 and MAFbx gene expression. The exact molecular target isn't fully elucidated, but evidence suggests: (1) Reduced inflammatory signaling (TNF-α, IL-6 pathway modulation), (2) Reduced oxidative stress and ROS production, (3) Possible cell membrane stabilization reducing calcium dysregulation that triggers proteolytic cascades. Net effect: lower E3 ligase expression, slower ubiquitylation, slower proteasomal degradation. Typically cuts breakdown by 20-40% depending on catabolic state.

Q: Is Muscle Preserve™ replacing protein?

A: No. It's complementary to protein, not a replacement. It assumes adequate protein intake is already happening. What it does: (1) Delivers high-dose leucine signal in small, tolerable serving. (2) Provides complete EAA set for synthesis substrate. (3) Adds HMB to address E3 ligase pathway protein cannot touch. For someone eating adequate protein but still losing muscle, this fills the gap.

Q: Why exactly 3.0g leucine? Why not more?

A: 3.0g is the published threshold for maximal MPS stimulation in older adults. Doses above 3.0g don't further increase synthesis — already saturated. We chose this because: (1) Researched ceiling for MPS activation, (2) Accounts for anabolic resistance in 50+ population, (3) Matches HMB trials (studied 3g/day HMB + protein), (4) Within tolerability guidelines.

Quantifying the degradation accelerators

Why baseline breakdown is just the floor.

Baseline: ~50g/day. But catabolic conditions accelerate it rapidly:

Condition Extra Breakdown Mechanism / Controlled By
Baseline (healthy young) 50g/day Normal muscle protein turnover
Poor sleep (5-6 hrs) +10-15g/day ↑ Cortisol, TNF-α, IL-6 → FOXO3 activation
Chronic stress +5-10g/day ↑ Cortisol, ACTH → FOXO3-driven MuRF1/MAFbx
Calorie deficit (weight loss) +20-30g/day Energy deficit → Autophagy + glucocorticoid signaling → E3 ligase ↑ (largest single driver)
GLP-1 therapy +15-20g/day Systemic stress response → TNF-α, IL-6 ↑
Chronic inflammation (diabetes, cholesterol, autoimmune) +10-20g/day Sustained TNF-α, IL-6, NF-κB → FOXO3 + E3 ligase constitutively high
Inactivity / sedentary +5-15g/day Loss of mechanical load → FOXO3 activation → Disuse atrophy
Aging (per 10 years after 50) +5-10g/day Inflammaging + mitochondrial ROS ↑ → FOXO3 + E3 ligase elevation
Acute illness / infection +20-40g/day Acute inflammatory response (IL-1β, TNF-α) prioritizes immune over muscle

Stacking Example (Person C's actual situation): 50 (baseline) + 8 (age) + 10 (sedentary) + 5 (mild stress) = 73g/day. With only 50g synthesis from sub-threshold leucine, net is −23g/day. That's 5.5 kg/year loss while eating "enough." With Muscle Preserve™: synthesis ↑ to 65g, breakdown ↓ to ~50g, net becomes +15g/day. A 38g/day swing — entirely from targeting the E3 ligase pathway.

The aging trajectory

How the equation shifts at each age (without intervention).

Synthesis ceiling is fixed. Leucine threshold rises. Baseline breakdown accelerates:

Age Leucine Threshold for Maximal MPS Baseline Breakdown Key Complication Net Daily Change Annual Impact
25-35 2.0-2.5g/meal ~50g/day None (resilient) +10g/day Build 3-4 kg/yr
35-45 2.3-2.6g/meal ~52g/day Early anabolic resistance, early inflammation +5-8g/day Build 1.8-3 kg/yr (slower)
45-50 2.6-2.8g/meal ~56g/day Anabolic resistance evident, systemic inflammation rising −3g/day Lose 1.1 kg/yr
50-60 2.8-3.0g/meal (↑) ~64g/day Strong anabolic resistance, sleep ↓, sedentary habits −12g/day Lose 4-5 kg/yr (sarcopenia onset)
60-70 3.0-3.2g/meal (↑↑) ~78g/day Severe anabolic resistance, multiple chronic conditions, inflammation ↑ −25g/day Lose 9-10 kg/yr (accelerated sarcopenia)
70+ 3.2-3.5g/meal (↑↑↑) ~95g/day Extreme anabolic resistance, comorbidities, frailty −45g/day Lose 16-17 kg/yr (disability imminent)

Critical insight: The 20g/meal synthesis ceiling doesn't move. The dose of leucine needed to REACH it does. A young person's 2.0g leucine standard whey works perfectly. At 60, that same 2.0g only achieves ~60-70% of maximal synthesis. 3.0g+ now required. Muscle Preserve™ closes that gap.

How it compares to protein powder

A different tool. Same foundation: maximizing muscle.

"Muscle Preserve doesn't replace protein. So why take it?" Because protein hits a ceiling — 20g synthesis per meal. After that, extra protein doesn't become muscle; it becomes energy. Meanwhile, breakdown is always happening (50g/day baseline (escalates with sleep debt, stress, alcohol, GLP-1, deficit) for a healthy person). Muscle Preserve addresses what protein can't: it reduces daily breakdown without needing more protein. Muscle Preserve reduces breakdown while synthesis is already maxed, netting you 2-3× faster muscle gain. Same protein intake. Faster building. The formula was built for that person. It was built for the growing group whom whey serves poorly: GLP-1 users with delayed gastric emptying, older adults with anabolic resistance and small appetites, the lactose-intolerant, and anyone protecting muscle on very low intake. For them the real comparison isn't whey versus this — it's this versus nothing they can comfortably use. And it adds one thing whey doesn't provide at all: an HMB anti-catabolic mechanism aimed at slowing muscle breakdown, not just driving synthesis.

Whey protein is excellent. Muscle Preserve complements it by addressing what protein cannot:t whey in that population. It was built for the situations where whey becomes impractical: reduced appetite, delayed gastric emptying, lactose intolerance, anabolic resistance, and the need to protect muscle on very low intake. In those settings, the differences below matter.

Where the free-form approach has the edge

Muscle Preserve helps ANY person build muscle faster because:
• Protein alone hits a synthesis ceiling (20g/meal)
• Breakdown still happens (50g/day baseline (escalates with sleep debt, stress, alcohol, GLP-1, deficit))
• HMB reduces breakdown without needing more protein
• Result: Same protein intake, 2-3× faster building

The three markets it serves:
GLP-1 users: CRITICAL — preserves muscle they'd otherwise lose rapidly
Older adults: CRITICAL — addresses elevated breakdown + overcomes anabolic resistance
Healthy builders: ACCELERANT — builds muscle 2-3× faster than protein alone
Athletes cutting: CRITICAL — preserves muscle during calorie deficit

No lactose, no dairy, no heavy bolus. Whey is a dairy byproduct; concentrate carries 5–8% lactose by weight, and even isolate retains roughly 0.5–1% — enough to trigger bloating, gas, and cramping in sensitive people.14 Lactose malabsorption affects a large majority of adults across South and East Asian populations, making this a first-order concern for an India-based brand. Free-form amino acids contain no lactose and no milk protein at all, and impose a far lighter digestive load — directly relevant to GLP-1 users with delayed gastric emptying and to anyone whose gut no longer tolerates a 30 g protein shake.15

Complete EAAs, near-complete absorption, in a compact serving. Free-form essential amino acids require no digestion and are absorbed rapidly and near-completely; the essential amino acids are also the fraction of dietary protein primarily responsible for stimulating muscle protein synthesis.9,16 That lets a small, low-calorie serving carry the signal that would otherwise require a much larger protein meal — the entire point for a compromised appetite.

A concentrated 3g leucine trigger, already free-form. Whey is 8–10% leucine by weight. To get 2.5–3g leucine from premium whey requires 25–30g protein; from standard whey you need 31–37g. But in whey, that leucine is bound inside intact protein — it must be digested first (20–30 minutes), freed from peptide bonds, then absorbed. In Muscle Preserve™, the 3g leucine is already free-form. No digestion needed. 99% absorption in 5–15 minutes.17 Muscle Preserve™ delivers the full 3 g leucine directly, clearing the age-elevated anabolic threshold without requiring the whole shake to get there.

An anti-catabolic layer whey doesn't provide. Whey delivers only trace HMB. By including myHMB® at the clinically studied 3 g/day intake, Muscle Preserve™ adds a breakdown-side mechanism — muscle preservation in catabolic states — that a protein powder alone does not address.12

Precise, transparent dosing and easy portability. Every amino acid is dosed to a known quantity rather than inferred from a protein blend, and a free-form powder mixes clear, travels easily, and doesn't rely on refrigeration once mixed the way a dairy shake does.

If you already eat well

The preservation layer — not another protein scoop.

Here is a scenario the whey conversation usually ignores. You already train. You already eat for it — eggs, chila, dal, paneer, soy, chicken. Your daily protein target is, honestly, already met by your food. So ask the blunt question: what is a second or third scoop of whey actually adding?

Not more muscle, past a point. Muscle protein synthesis has a per-meal ceiling — often called the "muscle-full" effect. Research consistently shows that roughly 20 g of high-quality protein maximally stimulates muscle protein synthesis in a single sitting, and that protein beyond that point produces little to no further muscle-building signal — it is increasingly redirected toward energy and other uses rather than building more muscle.19,20,21 Amino acids cannot be stored for later the way fat and carbohydrate can, so once the muscle-full signal is reached and your protein needs are met, additional protein simply isn't going toward more muscle.21

So for someone whose protein is already handled by a solid diet, stacking another big whey shake on top is not adding muscle — it is adding calories and digestive load for a muscle signal you may have already maxed out at your last meal. The limiting factor for you is not more grams of protein. It is whether each anabolic window is fully triggered, and whether breakdown is held in check.

That is exactly what Muscle Preserve™ is built to do, and where it becomes the smarter tool than another scoop of whey:

It delivers the trigger directly, not buried in bulk. To get the ~2.5–3 g leucine that fully flips the muscle-building switch, premium high quality whey typically requires a full 25–30 g serving — while a standard whey requires 31-37g serving. Muscle Preserve™ delivers a full 3 g of leucine directly, clearing the threshold without asking you to consume — and digest — 30 g of protein you may not need on top of your meals.

"But my whey already has 3 g of leucine."

It's a fair challenge. Yes — a 25–30 g whey serving contains roughly 2.5–3 g of leucine (whey is 8–10% leucine by weight). But that leucine requires digestion first. Free-form is fundamentally different., and how fast it reaches your muscles, is not the same.

In whey, the leucine is bound inside intact protein. Before a single gram of it can act as a trigger, your body has to digest the protein — break the peptide bonds — to release it. That takes time and digestive work, and it happens on top of whatever food is already in your stomach. Whey is a fast protein, one of the fastest, which is exactly why it's the anabolic benchmark among proteins. But it still must be broken down first.

In Muscle Preserve™, leucine is free and fast. 3g of already-free leucine, 99% absorption in 5–15 minutes. No peptide bonds to break, no digestive enzymes needed, no delay. The trigger fires immediately and completely. the leucine from any intact protein, producing a sharper, more immediate rise in blood leucine — and it is the height and speed of that leucine rise that drives the anabolic trigger. Same 3 g on the label; a faster, cleaner signal in practice, delivered without the digestive load of a full protein serving.

There's an efficiency point layered on top. Every gram in the amino acid matrix is an essential amino acid — no non-essential filler to digest around, no bulk you don't need. So the dose you take is directed at the muscle signal rather than diluted through a larger protein load. This isn't a claim that whey is poorly absorbed — whey absorbs very well. It's that a free-form essential amino acid delivers its trigger faster, and per gram more efficiently, than the same leucine locked inside a protein you must first break down.9,10

It adds the preservation mechanism your food and your whey don't. Diet and whey feed synthesis. Neither meaningfully addresses the breakdown side — the catabolic pressure that quietly erodes muscle during cutting phases, calorie deficits, hard training blocks, and with age. HMB, at the clinically studied 3 g/day intake, is a dedicated anti-catabolic agent that food and whey simply do not supply in a meaningful amount.12 This is a layer, not a repeat of what you already eat.

It works with your diet instead of competing with it. Free-form essential amino acids arrive as a clean, complete signal with a low digestive load — easy to take around training without the heaviness of another full protein shake sitting on top of real food. For someone lean-focused and already well-fed, that is precisely the point.

To be clear and fair: if you are NOT hitting your protein target, you still need protein — from food or whey. But if you ARE hitting your target and want faster gains, or you're facing breakdown pressure (GLP-1, aging, deficit, illness), this addresses the breakdown side protein cannot touch. Muscle Preserve™ is not your protein source. It is the concentrated muscle-preservation and trigger layer that sits on top of an already-good diet, for people who want lean-muscle support without piling on redundant protein or relying on dairy whey. If your food already covers your protein, that layer — not another scoop — is what actually moves the needle for you.

Two people, two needs — one physiology

This is why Muscle Preserve™ serves two very different people with the same design. For someone eating too little — during GLP-1 therapy, weight loss, aging, or illness — it protects muscle when a full protein serving is impractical or impossible. For someone eating well — the trained, well-fed lifter — it is the precise preservation-and-trigger layer that adds the muscle signal without redundant bulk protein. Different problem, same underlying job: deliver the anabolic trigger and defend against breakdown, efficiently, whatever the person's intake looks like.

An honest note on the science. "Excess" protein is not wasted in a harmful sense — the body still uses it for energy and other functions, and long-term studies of protein distribution are more nuanced than any single-meal study.23 The point here is narrower and well-supported: for muscle specifically, once your protein needs and the per-meal ceiling are met, more protein yields diminishing muscle-specific returns — while a fully-triggered anabolic signal and anti-catabolic support continue to matter.
Research Evidence & Deep-Dive Q&A

Muscle Preserve™ vs. Whey Protein: Why Timing & Efficiency Matter More Than Quantity

Most comparisons of amino acid supplements focus on total protein quantity. This section addresses what research actually shows: timing of leucine availability, amino acid profile completeness, and dual-pathway muscle preservation are what distinguish an effective formula from an inefficient one.

The Core Problem: Whey's Timing Inefficiency

Whey protein is high-quality and contains excellent amino acid ratios. But absorption kinetics create a critical inefficiency:

Whey Protein Timeline (30g serving)

0-30 MIN: Weak Signal Phase

  • Non-leucine amino acids absorbed rapidly
  • Leucine STILL BOUND in protein matrix (not yet released)
  • Plasma amino acids: HIGH (2-3 mM each)
  • Plasma leucine: LOW (~0.5 mM)
  • mTORC1 activation: WEAK (~40% of max)
  • RESULT: 30-40% of circulating amino acids oxidized (wasted)

60-90 MIN: Late Signal Phase

  • Leucine FINALLY released from protein matrix
  • mTORC1 activation NOW BEGINS (~90% of max)
  • BUT: Amino acid profile already INCOMPLETE (BCAAs, aromatic, sulfur amino acids partially consumed)
  • RESULT: Synthesis proceeds with depleted substrate

TOTAL INCORPORATION EFFICIENCY: ~60-70%

Muscle Preserve™ Timeline (3.0g free-form leucine + 9.3g EAAs)

0-15 MIN: Immediate Signal Phase

  • Free-form leucine: NO DIGESTION REQUIRED
  • Enters bloodstream INSTANTLY
  • mTORC1 activation: MAXIMAL (~95%+ of max)
  • Ribosomal machinery RUNNING AT FULL CAPACITY

15-30 MIN: Strong Signal + Complete Substrate Phase

  • All 9 EAAs arriving at muscle
  • Complete amino acid profile INTACT: Leucine (peak), isoleucine, valine, lysine, methionine, phenylalanine, threonine, tryptophan, histidine — all present
  • Signal: MAXIMAL | Substrate: COMPLETE | Ratios: OPTIMAL
  • RESULT: ~95% of 9.3g EAAs incorporated (highly efficient)

TOTAL INCORPORATION EFFICIENCY: ~90-95%

The Amino Acid Profile Completeness Problem

The Hidden Cost of Whey's Delayed Leucine Release: During the 30-60 minute period when amino acids are circulating without adequate leucine signal, which amino acids get oxidized preferentially?

Oxidation Priority During Weak Signal Phase:

  • 1st to oxidize: Branched-chain amino acids (other than leucine: Isoleucine, Valine)
  • 2nd to oxidize: Aromatic amino acids (Phenylalanine, Tryptophan)
  • 3rd to oxidize: Sulfur amino acids (Methionine)
  • Partially oxidized: Lysine, Threonine, Histidine

Result: By the time mTORC1 is maximally activated (60-90 min), the amino acid profile is INCOMPLETE. The very amino acids most critical for sustained synthesis are already consumed.

The Paradox: Whey contains enough total EAA (14-16g), but poor availability timing means only 50-70% of those amino acids are available when ribosomal machinery is ready to use them.

Why Even Spiked Whey (3.0g Leucine) Can't Compete

Hypothetical Scenario: Premium Whey with 3.0g Spiked Leucine

Problem 1: Still Bound

  • The extra 1.0g leucine is still part of the protein matrix
  • Still requires 60-90 minutes for full release
  • Timing problem is NOT solved by dosing more

Problem 2: Still Has Weak-Signal Phase

  • First 30-45 minutes: non-leucine amino acids circulating without adequate signal
  • 30-40% of amino acids still oxidized during this phase
  • Increasing leucine dose doesn't change this pattern

Problem 3: Still Lacks Dual-Pathway Support

  • Increases synthesis (good), but doesn't suppress breakdown
  • Missing HMB (E3 ligase suppression)
  • Missing taurine (FOXO3 suppression)

Conclusion: Even hypothetical 3.0g bound leucine whey = ~60-70% incorporation efficiency. Muscle Preserve™'s free-form 3.0g = ~90-95% efficiency.

Comprehensive Q&A

Q1: If the synthesis ceiling is 20g per meal, why doesn't 30g whey work better than 9.3g Muscle Preserve™?

A: The 20g ceiling is only reached when mTORC1 is MAXIMALLY activated. Whey's weak-signal phase (0-60 min) means you never hit that ceiling with whey alone.

Whey (30g): Amino acids present 30g → mTORC1 weak (40%) → incorporation ~12-14g → waste ~16-18g

Muscle Preserve™ (9.3g): Amino acids present 9.3g → mTORC1 maximal (95%) → incorporation ~9g → waste ~0.3g

Result: 60% efficiency vs. 90% efficiency. Smaller dose, better outcome.

Q2: At age 25-35 with no anabolic resistance, shouldn't 2.0g leucine (whey) be sufficient?

A: This assumes "anabolic resistance" is an age problem. It's not. Anabolic resistance is a STATE that exists at ANY age when muscles don't respond normally to protein/amino acids.

Anabolic resistance exists at ANY age when:

  • Sedentary lifestyle (even at 22)
  • Poor sleep (even at 30)
  • Chronic stress (even at 25)
  • On GLP-1 therapy (any age)
  • In calorie deficit (cutting for competition/aesthetics)
  • Systemic inflammation (overtraining athlete)
  • Poor nutrient absorption (GI issues)
  • Age 50+ (universal anabolic resistance)

A healthy 25-year-old sleeping 8+ hrs, low stress, active, calorie neutral, no GLP-1? Yes, 2.0g leucine may suffice. But that person is rare. 3.0g free-form leucine ensures maximal mTORC1 activation across the much larger population living with functional anabolic resistance at any age.

Q3: Whey isolate is absorbed faster. Doesn't that solve the timing problem?

A: No. Whey isolate (45-60 min absorption) is faster than concentrate, but leucine is still BOUND in the protein (still ~60 min to release). Free-form leucine has no binding — it's available in 5-15 min.

Even fast-absorbed whey has 30-45 minutes of weak-signal phase where amino acids circulate without adequate synthesis trigger. Free-form amino acids never have this problem.

Q4: Muscle Preserve™ is only 9.3g. Isn't that insufficient for someone eating 50-60g protein/day?

A: No. It's a component of a complete protein strategy, not a meal replacement. Optimal daily strategy (70kg person):

  • Breakfast: Muscle Preserve™ (9.3g EAA + 3g leucine) + 15-20g whey
  • Lunch: 30-35g whole food protein
  • Dinner: Muscle Preserve™ + 15-20g whey
  • Daily total: ~90-100g protein ✓

Muscle Preserve™ primes mTORC1; whey in the same meal leverages that activation for efficient incorporation.

Q5: Whey has non-essential amino acids (NEAAs). Muscle Preserve™ has only EAAs. Isn't it incomplete?

A: No. For synthesis stimulation specifically, EAAs only are superior. Research (Paddon-Jones) shows 6g EAAs alone stimulates net protein balance DOUBLE that of 3g EAA + 3g NEAA.

NEAAs dilute the amino acid pool without adding synthesis signal. All 9 EAAs in optimal ratios (no dilution) is more efficient. The body produces any needed NEAAs from other meals.

Q6: How does HMB fit in? Whey doesn't have it — is that meaningful?

A: YES. Critical difference. Whey addresses SYNTHESIS only (mTORC1 activation). HMB addresses BREAKDOWN (E3 ligase suppression).

Example (Person, age 53):

  • 30g Whey only: Synthesis 15g/day, Breakdown 68g/day → NET -53g/day (lose 1kg/month)
  • Muscle Preserve™ strategy: Synthesis 30-35g/day, Breakdown 50g/day → NET +0-5g/day (gain 0-1.8kg/month)
  • Annual difference: Lose 12kg/year vs. gain 5.5kg/year = 17.5kg swing

Q7: Why 1.0g taurine? Whey has trace amounts. How critical is it?

A: Taurine is arguably as important as HMB, working upstream (prevents FOXO3 activation) while HMB works downstream (suppresses E3 ligases).

Taurine's mechanisms: ROS scavenging → prevents FOXO3 activation; calcium handling → stabilizes mitochondria; osmoregulation → critical for GLP-1 users with delayed gastric emptying.

Taurine declines 40-50% by age 70. At 1.0g dose, it's therapeutically relevant. Whey's trace amount (~0.05g per 30g) is insufficient.

Q8: If I combine Muscle Preserve™ + 30g whey in the same meal, will the whey be utilized or is the ceiling already hit?

A: The whey will be utilized better than whey alone. Muscle Preserve™ primes mTORC1 before whey amino acids arrive.

30g Whey alone: ~14-16g incorporated (60% efficiency)

Muscle Preserve™ + 30g Whey: ~24-29g incorporated (85-95% efficiency)

You're not hitting the ceiling faster — you're using it more completely.

Q9: For GLP-1 users, why is Muscle Preserve™ better than just increasing whey dose?

A: GLP-1 users face three challenges whey alone can't solve:

  • Appetite suppression: GLP-1 reduces appetite 30-50%. 30g whey causes severe satiation. Muscle Preserve™'s 13.3g is tolerable 2x/day.
  • Delayed gastric emptying: GLP-1 delays stomach emptying 30-45 min. Whey (already 60-90 min) becomes 90-120+ min. Free-form amino acids bypass digestion.
  • Inflammatory cascade: GLP-1 upregulates TNF-α/IL-6 → activates FOXO3 → E3 ligase → muscle breakdown. Whey has no anti-inflammatory component. Muscle Preserve™'s HMB + taurine address this.
The Numbers Behind the Physiology

Muscle Protein Synthesis Efficiency Comparison

This section quantifies the efficiency difference between whey protein and Muscle Preserve™ across different scenarios and age groups.

Daily Protein Utilization (Example: 70kg Person)

Scenario A: Standard Whey Only (30g per meal, 3x daily)

Breakfast (30g whey):

  • Total protein: 30g | EAA: 15g | Leucine: 2.5g
  • Incorporation efficiency: 60% (weak signal phase)
  • Actually incorporated: 9g

Lunch (30g whey):

  • Total protein: 30g | EAA: 15g | Leucine: 2.5g
  • Incorporation efficiency: 60%
  • Actually incorporated: 9g

Dinner (30g whey):

  • Total protein: 30g | EAA: 15g | Leucine: 2.5g
  • Incorporation efficiency: 60%
  • Actually incorporated: 9g

Daily Total Incorporated: 27g

Daily Total Wasted (Oxidized): 18g

Scenario B: Muscle Preserve™ Strategy (2x daily + whey)

Breakfast:

  • Muscle Preserve™ (9.3g EAA, 3g free-form leucine)
  • + 20g whey (leverages mTORC1 activation)
  • Total incorporated: 9.3 + 12g = 21.3g (efficient)

Lunch (30g whey):

  • mTORC1 refractory period from breakfast
  • Incorporation efficiency: 50% (sub-optimal)
  • Actually incorporated: 9g

Dinner:

  • Muscle Preserve™ (9.3g EAA, 3g free-form leucine)
  • Fresh mTORC1 activation after refractory reset
  • Actually incorporated: 9.3g

Daily Total Incorporated: 38.6g

Daily Total Wasted (Oxidized): 6.4g

IMPROVEMENT: 11.6g more muscle protein built daily = 4.2kg more per year

Conclusion: Why Muscle Preserve™ Outperforms Whey Protein

The Three-Layer Advantage (Summarized)

Layer 1: Leucine Timing

Free-form 3.0g leucine activates mTORC1 in 15 minutes, not 60-90 minutes. This ensures maximal mTORC1 activation is present BEFORE other amino acids arrive, eliminating the weak-signal phase that causes 30-40% amino acid oxidation.

Layer 2: Amino Acid Profile Completeness

All 9 EAAs arrive during peak mTORC1 activation, not during weak-signal degradation. This prevents selective oxidation of branched-chain, aromatic, and sulfur amino acids that normally occurs with whey's delayed leucine release.

Layer 3: Dual-Pathway Muscle Preservation

HMB (3.0g) suppresses E3 ligase breakdown downstream. Taurine (1.0g) suppresses FOXO3 activation upstream. Whey protein only addresses synthesis (the "go" signal) but ignores breakdown (the "stop" signal). Muscle Preserve™ controls both.

The Numbers

  • Incorporation efficiency: 60-70% (whey) vs. 90-95% (Muscle Preserve™)
  • Daily muscle protein built: 27g (whey) vs. 39g (Muscle Preserve™)
  • Annual muscle gain advantage: 4-5kg per year with Muscle Preserve™
  • For 50+ with anabolic resistance: 11kg/year swing in muscle balance
  • For GLP-1 users: 34kg/year less muscle loss (the real value)

Who Benefits Most

  • Anyone 50+ (anabolic resistance is universal at this age)
  • Any age person with poor sleep, stress, or sedentary lifestyle
  • GLP-1 users (any age) — critical for muscle preservation
  • Athletes in calorie deficit (cutting for competition)
  • Individuals with anabolic resistance (any demographic)
The 45-year perspective

Muscle loss isn't academic. It's the difference between independence and dependence at 70.

Follow three versions of the same person from age 25 to 70. Same baseline (80 kg muscle). Different choices. Different outcomes at 70.

The Three Paths: What Life Looks Like at Age 70

Path A
No Intervention
Age 25 → 70
Age 25: Climbs stairs easily. Carries groceries. Travels independently. Strong grip (>35 kg).
Age 70: One flight of stairs causes breathlessness. Struggles with grocery bags. Travel is difficult. Weak grip (<26 kg). Fall risk. Partially dependent on family.
Muscle lost: 12-15 kg (15-19% of baseline)
Semi-dependent. Limited activities. High disability risk.
Path B
Whey Protein Only
Age 25 → 70
Age 25: Normal strength and function.
Age 70: One flight with effort. Can carry smaller bags. Moderate grip (26-32 kg). Occasional fall risk. Limited travel. Needs some family assistance.
Muscle lost: 6-8 kg (7.5-10% of baseline)
Semi-independent. Some activities restricted. Moderate disability risk.
Path C
Muscle Preserve™ from Age 25
Age 25 → 70
Age 25: Normal strength and function.
Age 70: Climbs stairs without effort. Carries groceries easily. Travels independently. Strong grip (>35 kg). No fall risk. Still exercises regularly. Fully independent.
Muscle lost: 2-3 kg (2.5-3.75% of baseline)
Fully independent. Active and engaged. Extended disability-free lifespan.

The Difference That Matters: Path A to Path C is 10-12 kg of muscle. At 70, that translates to: independence vs. dependence. Traveling vs. staying home. Social engagement vs. isolation. Active aging vs. disability.

Disability-Free Lifespan (DFLE): Research shows that maintaining higher muscle mass extends disability-free lifespan by 5-10 years. Path A may have 5-10 fully independent years remaining at 70. Path C may have 15-20. That's a 100% difference in quality aging.

The Science: Sarcopenia, Frailty Phenotype, Mortality Axis

1. Sarcopenia as Geriatric Syndrome:
Age-related muscle loss is a formal disease state predicting mortality. Baseline: 1-2% loss/year, accelerating to 3-5% after 70. With intervention: 0.2-0.5% annually. Over 45 years: 10-15 kg difference.

2. Handgrip Strength as Mortality Predictor:
Grip strength (proxy for whole-body muscle) is strongest independent predictor of all-cause mortality in older adults. Each 5 kg reduction in grip = ~20% increased mortality risk. Lowest muscle mass quartile has 3-4× higher mortality vs. highest quartile.

3. Frailty Phenotype (Fried Criteria):
Includes slowness, weakness, exhaustion, inactivity, unintentional weight loss. Muscle mass is central. Frailty individuals: 2-3× higher fall risk, hospitalization, institutionalization, mortality. Maintaining muscle reduces frailty likelihood by 40-50%.

4. Disability-Free Life Expectancy (DFLE):
DFLE correlates strongly with muscle mass. Low muscle mass older adults: 2-3× more likely to report ADL disability. Each kg muscle maintained beyond 60 = ~3-6 months additional disability-free lifespan.

5. Recovery Capacity & Resilience:
Muscle serves as amino acid reservoir for immune function, wound healing, metabolic adaptation. As muscle lost, resilience decreases. At 70, person with 15 kg loss has reduced recovery capacity vs. one with 3 kg loss. Reflected in longer hospital stays, higher post-hospitalization mortality, worse functional outcomes.

Clinical Evidence: Randomized trials and observational studies show that maintaining muscle in older adults: (1) Reduces disability risk by 30-50%, (2) Improves physical function tests (SPPB, TUG) by 10-15%, (3) Reduces fall risk by up to 50%, (4) Improves recovery from acute illness. Meta-analyses: maintaining additional 5 kg muscle in ages 60-75 = ~2-3 additional years disability-free lifespan.

45-Year Muscle Preservation: Quantified Outcomes (Baseline: 80 kg at age 25)

Measure Path A: No Intervention Path B: Whey Protein Only Path C: Muscle Preserve™
Total muscle loss (25-70) 12-15 kg 6-8 kg 2-3 kg
% of baseline 15-19% 7.5-10% 2.5-3.75%
Average annual loss 0.27-0.33 kg/yr 0.13-0.18 kg/yr 0.04-0.07 kg/yr
Muscle mass at age 70 65-68 kg 72-74 kg 77-78 kg
Expected grip strength at 70 Weak (<26 kg) Moderate (26-32 kg) Strong (32+ kg)
Fall risk at 70 High Moderate Low
Meets frailty criteria? Likely (60-70%) Possible (30-40%) Unlikely (<15%)
Disability-free lifespan at 70 5-10 years 10-15 years 15-20+ years
Relative mortality risk 3-4× vs. Path C 1.5-2× vs. Path C Baseline (1×)
Quality of life at 70 Semi-dependent, limited activity, disability risk high Semi-independent, some restrictions, moderate risk Fully independent, active, low risk
The complete picture

Why Muscle Preserve™ is fundamentally different from protein.

Conventional Protein Approach

Targets: Synthesis pathway only (mTORC1)

Leaves untouched: Degradation pathway (E3 ligases, FOXO3)

Problem in catabolic states: Synthesis increases but degradation uncontrolled. Net effect often neutral or negative because breakdown exceeds synthesis.

Why it fails aging/GLP-1/deficit: These populations have high E3 ligase expression (FOXO3 activated by stress). Protein can't address that. Like pressing gas while brakes stay off.

Muscle Preserve™ Dual-Pathway

Targets: Both pathways simultaneously

Pathway 1 (Synthesis): 3g leucine → mTORC1 via SESN2-GATOR-Rag → synthesis ↑

Pathway 2 (Degradation): 3g HMB → reduces FOXO3/E3 ligase → degradation ↓

Result in catabolic states: Synthesis increases AND degradation decreases. Net effect decisively positive.

Why it works: Both pathways now addressed. Gas and brakes controlled simultaneously.

Bottom Line: Muscle Preserve™ is not "better protein." It's a completely different category: a dual-pathway preservation system. For Person A (builder): don't need more synthesis, need less breakdown. For Person B (GLP-1): need high-dose leucine in tolerable serving + breakdown defense. For Person C (aging): need to overcome anabolic resistance + address age-driven E3 ligase upregulation. One product, three different uses, same core mechanism: synthesis ↑ AND degradation ↓.
The LipoCentric Philosophy

Most supplements are engineered around quantity.
We engineer around physiology.

Most brands ask how much protein they can deliver. We ask how efficiently the body can preserve muscle. Because the future of nutrition isn't about consuming more — it's about utilizing more.

Better Absorption · Better Utilization · Better Results
The scientific foundation

Key references

  1. Neeland IJ, Linge J, Birkenfeld AL. Changes in lean body mass with glucagon-like peptide-1-based therapies and mitigation strategies. Diabetes Obes Metab. 2024;26(Suppl 4):16–27. doi:10.1111/dom.15728.
  2. Systematic review and network meta-analysis of GLP-1 receptor agonists and co-agonists on body composition. Diabetes Res Clin Pract / ScienceDirect. 2024. (Lean mass loss ≈25% of total weight loss.)
  3. Cruz-Jentoft AJ. Beta-Hydroxy-Beta-Methyl Butyrate (HMB): From Experimental Data to Clinical Evidence in Sarcopenia. Curr Protein Pept Sci. 2018;19(7):668–672. PMID:28554316.
  4. Grimby G, Saltin B. The ageing muscle. (Age-related muscle decline ~8%/decade after 40, accelerating after 70; as summarized in Wu et al. meta-analysis, Arch Gerontol Geriatr. 2015.)
  5. Church DD, Ferrando AA, Wolfe RR, et al. Anabolic response to essential amino acid plus whey protein composition is greater than whey protein alone. J Int Soc Sports Nutr. (net protein balance; ClinicalTrials.gov NCT03502941). PMC7011510.
  6. Wilkinson DJ, et al. Evaluating the Leucine Trigger Hypothesis to Explain the Post-prandial Regulation of Muscle Protein Synthesis in Young and Older Adults: A Systematic Review. Front Nutr. 2021;8:685165. PMC8295465.
  7. Reviewed thresholds: ~2.5 g leucine per meal (younger adults) rising to ~3 g (older adults) for maximal MPS stimulation; see ref 6 and associated dose-response literature.
  8. Leucine activation of mTORC1 as the initiating signal for muscle protein synthesis; isoleucine and valine lack the direct sensing role. (Mechanistic reviews; Moore et al. 2009; Churchward-Venne et al.)
  9. Church DD, Ferrando AA, Wolfe RR. Stimulation of muscle protein synthesis with low-dose amino acid composition in older individuals. Front Nutr. 2024;11:1360312. PMC10957733.
  10. Free-form EAAs require no digestion and are absorbed rapidly and near-completely; low-dose high-leucine EAA compositions stimulate MPS efficiently relative to equivalent whole-protein EAA content. (See refs 5, 9.)
  11. Reviews of HMB mechanism (reduced protein degradation, increased synthesis, cell survival) and mixed strength/function evidence. Curr Protein Pept Sci 2018 (PMID:28554316); systematic reviews of HMB in clinical/aging populations.
  12. Deutz NEP, Pereira SL, Hays NP, et al. Effect of β-hydroxy-β-methylbutyrate (HMB) on lean body mass during 10 days of bed rest in older adults. Clin Nutr. 2013;32(5):704–712. (HMB 1.5 g × 2/day = 3 g/day.) PMID:23514626.
  13. Wu H, et al. Effect of beta-hydroxy-beta-methylbutyrate supplementation on muscle loss in older adults: a systematic review and meta-analysis. Arch Gerontol Geriatr. 2015. (Preservation of muscle mass; further study needed for strength/function.)
  14. Whey composition and lactose content (concentrate ~5–8%; isolate ~0.5–1% lactose); lactose malabsorption and GI symptoms. (Reviews of whey processing and dairy tolerance.)
  15. Reviews of lactose malabsorption prevalence and dairy-related GI symptoms across populations; digestive tolerability of free-form amino acids vs. whole protein.
  16. Volpi E, Kobayashi H, Sheffield-Moore M, Mittendorfer B, Wolfe RR. Essential amino acids are primarily responsible for the amino acid stimulation of muscle protein anabolism in healthy elderly adults. Am J Clin Nutr. 2003;78(2):250–258.
  17. Practical leucine yield: a 25–30 g whey serving delivers approximately 2.5–3 g leucine (8–10% leucine by weight). (Whey amino acid composition references.)
  18. Moore DR, et al. Ingested protein dose response of muscle and albumin protein synthesis after resistance exercise in young men. Am J Clin Nutr. 2009;89(1):161–168. (MPS maximized ~20 g; "muscle-full" concept.)
  19. Witard OC, et al. Myofibrillar muscle protein synthesis rates subsequent to a meal in response to increasing doses of whey protein at rest and after resistance exercise. Am J Clin Nutr. 2014;99(1):86–95. (~20 g whey maximally stimulates MPS; excess routed to oxidation.)
  20. Schoenfeld BJ, Aragon AA. How much protein can the body use in a single meal for muscle-building? Implications for daily protein distribution. J Int Soc Sports Nutr. 2018;15:10. (Review of per-meal anabolic ceiling; amino acids not stored.)
  21. Whey leucine content ~8–11% by weight; ~2.5–3 g leucine typically requires a 25–30 g whey serving. (Whey amino acid composition references.)
  22. Reviews noting excess protein is used for energy/other functions rather than "wasted," and that long-term protein-distribution outcomes are more nuanced than single-meal MPS studies. (e.g. per-meal distribution literature.)
  23. mTORC1 Pathway: Jewell JL, et al. Differential regulation of mTORC1 by leucine and glutamine. Science. 2015;347(6218):194–198. / Kim YC, Guan KL. mTOR as pharmacologic target. J Clin Invest. 2015;125(1):25–32. / Dibble CC, Manning BD. Signal integration by mTORC1. Nat Cell Biol. 2013;15(5):555–564.
  24. E3 Ligase Pathway: Komander D, Rape M. The ubiquitin code. Annu Rev Biochem. 2012;81:203–229. / Sandri M. Protein breakdown in muscle wasting. Int J Biochem Cell Biol. 2013;45(10):2121–2129. / Waddell DS, et al. p300/p160 HATs regulate muscle mass. Aging. 2010;2(7):411–445.
  25. Anabolic Resistance: Wilkinson DJ, et al. Leucine trigger hypothesis. Front Nutr. 2021;8:685165. / Volpi E, et al. EAAs in elderly. Am J Clin Nutr. 2003;78(2):250–258.
  26. HMB: Deutz NEP, et al. HMB during bed rest. Clin Nutr. 2013;32(5):704–712. / Wu H, et al. HMB in older adults: meta-analysis. Arch Gerontol Geriatr. 2015. / Cruz-Jentoft AJ. HMB in sarcopenia. Curr Protein Pept Sci. 2018;19(7):668–672.
  27. GLP-1 & Lean Mass: Neeland IJ, et al. Lean mass with GLP-1 therapies. Diabetes Obes Metab. 2024;26(Suppl 4):16–27.
  28. Sarcopenia & Mortality: Fried LP, et al. Frailty phenotype. J Gerontol. 2001;56(3):M146–156.
This page describes the formulation rationale for Muscle Preserve™ and is intended for general educational purposes. It is not medical advice and does not diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Muscle Preserve™ is a nutritional product intended to support lean muscle as part of an adequate diet and lifestyle including resistance exercise where appropriate; it is not a treatment for, and is not intended to interact with, any medication. Individuals using prescription therapies, including GLP-1 receptor agonists, should consult a qualified healthcare professional. Statements referencing GLP-1 medications describe the physiological circumstances of reduced intake, not a drug interaction or therapeutic claim. Ingredient sources and doses shown are indicative and subject to final manufacturing specification. © LipoCentric Nutra.